Privacy Policy

Updated – September 15th, 2020

Introduction

Vettd, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. Using intelligent data science techniques including machine discovery, Vettd provides analytics for businesses and educational institutions that have contracted for these services (“Subscriber Company(ies)”) to enable them to make better decisions about their workforce, applicants, or their organization. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the personal information we collect from Subscriber Companies and users (“User(s)”) of our website located at www.vettd.ai (the “ Site”) and services (the “Service(s)”) that enable Users or Subscriber Companies to submit natural language documents  and, using natural language processing, building and training artificial intelligent models for analyzing, classifying, labelling and categorizing the information.

Table of Contents

Privacy Shield Compliance

Types of Data We Collect

Use of Your Personal information

Disclosure of Your Personal information

Email Communications

Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information

Security of Your Personal information

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Do Not Track Signals

Links to Other Sites

Inquiries and Complaints

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Questions

Use of Your Personal information

Vettd processes data submitted by Users and Subscriber Companies for the purpose of providing Vettd’s Services to them and to Subscriber Companies. We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;
  • identify you as a user in our system;
  • provide improved administration of our Services;
  • provide the Services;
  • improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Services;
  • send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created;
  • send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
  • respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
  • send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of Vettd.